tencent cloud

Feedback

Product Releases and Component Versions

Last updated: 2022-05-24 09:31:13

    Deprecated EMR Versions

    As the earlier product versions under a Hadoop cluster couldn't use the new features from the community due to the low versions of open-source components, the sale of EMR v1.3.1, v2.0.1, and v2.1.0 ended on March 31, 2022. Existing clusters on those versions can still be scaled out. We recommend you use EMR v2.6.0 to create a cluster as it contains the latest stable Hadoop 2.x version.

    EMR Standard Edition Changelog

    EMR Standard currently supports the following cluster types: Hadoop, Druid, ClickHouse, Kafka, Doris, and StarRocks.

    Hadoop v2.x Standard supports the component versions listed in the following table:

    展开&收起
    ComponentEMR v2.6.0EMR v2.5.1EMR v2.5.0EMR v2.4.0EMR v2.3.0EMR v2.2.0
    Release DateJuly 2021April 2021September 2020August 2020May 2020March 2020
    HDFS (required)2.8.52.8.52.8.52.8.52.8.52.8.5
    YARN (required)2.8.52.8.52.8.52.8.52.8.52.8.5
    ZooKeeper (required)3.6.13.6.13.6.13.6.13.5.53.5.5
    OpenLDAP (required)2.4.44-----
    Knox (required)1.2.01.2.01.2.01.2.01.2.01.2.0
    Tez0.9.20.9.20.9.20.9.20.9.20.9.2
    Hive2.3.72.3.72.3.72.3.72.3.52.3.5
    Spark3.0.23.0.03.0.03.0.02.4.32.4.3
    Livy0.8.00.7.00.7.00.7.00.7.00.7.0
    Kyuubi1.4.1-----
    Kylin2.5.22.5.22.5.22.5.22.5.22.5.2
    Presto----0.2280.228
    PrestoSQL332332332332--
    Kudu1.12.01.12.01.12.01.12.0--
    Impala3.4.02.10.02.10.02.10.02.10.02.10.0
    Storm1.2.31.2.31.2.31.2.31.2.31.2.3
    Flink1.12.11.10.01.10.01.10.01.9.21.9.2
    HBase1.4.91.4.91.4.91.4.91.4.91.4.9
    Phoenix (integrated in HBase)4.14.04.13.04.13.04.13.04.13.04.13.0
    Alluxio2.5.02.5.02.3.01.8.11.8.11.8.1
    Iceberg0.11.0-----
    Hudi0.7.0---0.5.10.5.1
    Hue4.6.04.6.04.6.04.6.04.6.04.6.0
    Oozie5.1.05.1.05.1.05.1.05.1.05.1.0
    Zeppelin0.9.10.8.20.8.20.8.20.8.20.8.2
    Superset0.35.20.35.20.35.20.35.20.35.20.35.2
    TensorFlow on Spark1.4.41.4.41.4.41.4.41.4.4-
    Jupyter (installed with TensorFlow)4.6.34.6.34.6.34.6.34.6.3-
    Sqoop1.4.71.4.71.4.71.4.71.4.71.4.7
    Flume1.9.01.9.01.9.01.9.01.9.01.9.0
    Ranger1.2.01.2.01.2.01.2.01.2.01.2.0
    Kerberos (selectable only during creation)1.15.01.15.01.15.01.15.01.15.01.15.0
    Ganglia3.7.23.7.23.7.23.7.23.7.23.7.2

    Hadoop v3.x Standard supports the component versions listed in the following table:

    展开&收起
    ComponentEMR v3.3.0EMR v3.2.1EMR v3.2.0EMR v3.1.0EMR v3.0.0
    Release DateSeptember 2021July 2021April 2021December 2020November 2019
    HDFS (required)3.2.23.2.23.2.23.1.23.1.2
    YARN (required)3.2.23.2.23.2.23.1.23.1.2
    ZooKeeper (required)3.6.13.6.13.6.13.6.13.4.9
    OpenLDAP (required)2.4.442.4.44---
    Knox (required)1.2.01.2.01.2.01.2.01.2.0
    Tez0.10.10.10.00.10.00.9.20.9.2
    Hive3.1.23.1.23.1.23.1.13.1.1
    Spark3.0.23.0.23.0.22.4.32.4.3
    Livy0.8.0----
    Kyuubi1.1.0----
    Kylin4.0.1----
    Presto----0.222
    PrestoSQL350350350332-
    Impala3.4.03.4.03.4.03.4.02.10.0
    Kudu1.15.01.13.01.13.01.13.0-
    HBase2.3.52.3.32.3.32.3.32.2.0
    Phoenix (integrated in HBase)5.1.25.0.05.0.05.0.0-
    Flink1.12.11.12.11.12.11.10.01.8.1
    Hue4.10.04.4.04.4.04.4.04.4.0
    Oozie5.1.05.1.05.1.05.1.05.1.0
    Zeppelin0.9.10.9.10.9.10.8.2-
    Superset1.4.1----
    Alluxio2.5.02.5.02.5.02.3.01.8.1
    Iceberg0.11.00.11.00.11.0--
    Hudi0.8.0----
    Flume1.9.01.9.01.9.01.9.01.9.0
    Sqoop1.4.71.4.71.4.71.4.71.4.7
    Ranger2.1.02.1.02.1.02.0.02.0.0
    Kerberos (selectable only during creation)1.15.11.51.11.51.11.15.11.15.1
    Ganglia3.7.2----

    Druid clusters support the component versions listed in the following table:

    展开&收起
    ComponentDruid v1.0.0
    Release DateApril 2020
    HDFS (required)2.8.5
    YARN (required)2.8.5
    Druid (required)0.17.0
    ZooKeeper (required)3.5.5
    Knox (required)1.2.0
    Superset0.35.2
    Ganglia3.7.2

    ClickHouse clusters support the component versions listed in the following table:

    展开&收起
    ComponentClickHouse v1.2.0ClickHouse v1.1.0ClickHouse v1.0.0
    Release DateSeptember 2020May 2020April 2020
    ClickHouse (required)20.7.2.3020.3.10.7519.16.12.49
    ZooKeeper (required)3.4.93.4.93.4.9
    Superset0.35.20.35.2-

    Kafka clusters support the component versions listed in the following table:

    展开&收起
    ComponentKafka v1.0.0
    Release DateMay 2021
    Kafka (required)1.1.1
    KafkaManager (required)2.0.0.2
    Knox (required)1.2.0
    ZooKeeper (required)3.6.1

    Doris clusters support the component versions listed in the following table:

    展开&收起
    ComponentDoris v1.2.0Doris v1.1.0Doris v1.0.0
    Release DateJanuary 2022September 2021May 2021
    Doris (required)0.15.00.14.00.13.0
    Knox (required)1.2.01.2.01.2.0

    StarRocks clusters support the component versions listed in the following table:

    展开&收起
    ComponentStarRocks v1.0.0
    Release DateMarch 2022
    StarRocks (required)2.0.0
    Knox (required)1.2.0

    EMR TianQiong Edition Changelog

    Currently, EMR TianQiong supports Hadoop clusters only. It has integrated the enhanced edition of Spark and Tencent's proprietary JDK Kona.

    Hadoop v2.x TianQiong supports the component versions listed in the following table:**

    展开&收起
    ComponentEMR TianQiong v1.0.0
    Release DateNovember 2020
    HDFS (required)2.8.5
    YARN (required)2.8.5
    ZooKeeper (required)3.6.1
    Knox (required)1.2.0
    Tez0.9.2
    Hive2.3.7
    Spark3.0.1 (Enhanced)
    Livy0.7.0
    Kylin2.5.2
    PrestoSQL332
    Impala2.10.0
    Kudu1.12.0
    HBase1.4.9
    Phoenix (integrated in HBase)4.13.0
    Storm1.2.3
    Flink1.10.0
    Hue4.6.0
    Oozie5.1.0
    Superset0.35.2
    Alluxio2.3.0
    Hudi0.5.1
    Sqoop1.4.7
    Flume1.9.0
    TensorFlow on Spark1.4.4
    Jupyter (installed with TensorFlow)4.6.3
    Ranger1.2.0
    Kerberos (selectable only during creation)1.15.0
    Ganglia3.7.2
    Contact Us

    Contact our sales team or business advisors to help your business.

    Technical Support

    Open a ticket if you're looking for further assistance. Our Ticket is 7x24 avaliable.

    7x24 Phone Support